B. Balachandran
Department Chair

Abhijit Dasgupta
Associate Chair, Academic Affairs; Graduate Director

Don DeVoe
Associate Chair, Research & Administration

Jungho Kim
Undergraduate Director

Mohammad Modarres
Graduate Co-Director

Sami Ainane
Undergraduate Co-Director

Johan Larsson
Department Parliamentarian


ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Dasgupta, Abhijit (Chair)Associate Chair; Graduate Director
Kim, JunghoUG Director
James, KerriGraduate Associate Director
Chung, PeterMMM DL
Duncan, JamesTFES DL
McCluskey, PatrickDSR DL

APT COMMITTEE – COLLEGE (CLARK SCHOOL)

Li, Teng (primary)Term expires 8-22-2022
Riaz, Amir (primary)Term expires 8-22-2022
Herrmann, Jeffrey (alternate)Term expires 8-22-2022
Larsson, Johan (alternate)Term expires 8-22-2022

APT COMMITTEE – DEPARTMENT (MECHE)

Han, Bongtae (Chair)Full Faculty Member
Chung, PeterMMM Division Leader
Duncan, JamesTFES Division Leader
Li, TengMMM Faculty Member
McCluskey, PatrickDSR Division Leader
Modarres, MohammadDSR Faculty Member
Yang, BaoTFES Faculty Member

APPTK COMMITTEE – DEPARTMENT (MECHE)

Han, Bongtae (Chair)Full Faculty Member
Duncan, JamesTFES Division Leader
Li, TengMMM Faculty Member
McCluskey, PatrickDSR Division Leader
Modarres, MohammadDSR Faculty Member
Yang, BaoTFES Faculty Member
Hwang, YunhoPTK Research
Thamire, ChandraPTK Teaching

DIVISION LEADERS (DL)

Chung, PeterMechanics, Materials & Manufacturing (MMM) 12-31-2020
Duncan, JamesThermal Fluid & Energy Sciences (TFES) 12-31-2020
McCluskey, PatrickDesign & Systems Reliability (DSR) 12-31-2021

ENGINEERING SENATE

Das, SiddharthaTTK, term expires 8-22-23
Diaz-Mercado, YancyTTK, term expires 8-22-23
Hahn, Jin-OhTTK, term expires 8-22-22
Fathy, HosamTTK, term expires 8-22-24
Azarian, MichaelPTK, term expires 8-22-23
Ling, JiazhenPTK, term expires 8-22-23

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Balachandran, B. (Chair)Chair
Dasgupta, AbhijitAssociate Chair; Graduate Director
DeVoe, DonAssociate Chair Research
Thompson, NicholasAssistant to the Chair
Kim, JunghoUG Director
Strahan, JasonDirector of Administrative Services
Chung, PeterMMM DL
Duncan, JamesTFES DL
McCluskey, PatrickDSR DL
Smela, ElisabethTerm expires 8-22-2022
Tubaldi, EleonoraTerm expires 8-22-2022
Groth, KatrinaTerm expires 8-22-2023
Sandborn, PeterTerm expires 8-22-2023

GRADUATE COMMITTEE

Dasgupta, Abhijit (Chair)Graduate Director
Modarres, MohammadGraduate Co-Director
James, KerriGraduate Associate Director
Petry, MeganGraduate Coordinator
Azarm, ShapourDSR Faculty Member
Baz, AmrMMM Faculty Member
Duncan, JamesTFES Faculty Member
Larsson, JohanTFES Faculty Member
Sandborn, PeterDSR Faculty Member
Hahn, Jin-OhMMM Faculty Member

POST-TENURE COMMITTEE

Han, Bongtae (Co-Chair)APT Committee
Modarres, Mohammad (Co-Chair)Productivity Committee
Yang, BaoTerm expires 8-22-2024
Herrmann, JeffreyTerm expires 8-22-2023
Yu, MiaoTerm expires 8-22-2022

PRODUCTIVITY COMMITTEE

Diaz-Mercado, YancyTerm expires 8-22-2022
Baz, AmrTerm expires 8-22-2023
Larsson, JohanTerm expires 8-22-2022
Bigio, DavidTerm expires 8-22-2023
Riaz, AmirTerm expires 8-22-2022

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

Radermacher, Reinhard (Chair)2017-
Azarm, Shapour2017-
Chung, Peter2017-
Sochol, Ryan2017-
Yu, Miao2017-

UNDERGRADUATE COMMITTEE

Kim, Jungho (Chair)UG Director
Pertmer, GaryUG Co-Director
Island, TerryFormer UG Associate Director
Bigio, DavidFormer UG Director
Kiger, KenFormer UG Director
Dasgupta, AbhijitGraduate Director
Fuge, MarkDSR Faculty Member
Riaz, AmirTFES Faculty Member
Schaffer, SaulUndergraduate Student

UNIVERSITY SENATE

Fathy, Hosam (At-Large)Term expires 4-30-2024
Azarm, ShapourTerm expires 4-30-2024
Scroll to Top